News

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa   Is part-time work on a 482 visa allowed?  A recent addition to the 482 nomination criteria sparked interest that part-time work may be allowed for 482 visa holders.    When submitting a 482 nomination, most occupations must provide full-time work. Full-time is considered to be: 38 hours per......

Read More

QLD State Sponsorship for University Graduates

The battle between Australian states and territories for International Students is heating up.  Queensland International Student numbers jumped 11% last year compared to a 2% rise the year before.  Western Australia recently announced it will offer WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates.   Queensland is currently offering QLD State Sponsorship for University Graduates of Masters and Phd......

Read More

Migration Agents approved to Witness Statutory Declarations

Migration Agents approved to sign Statutory Declarations   From 18 September 2018, Migration Agents are approved to witness Statutory Declarations.  If you are a client of Australian Visa Group, you may request our Visa Agent Brisbane or Visa Agent Perth to witness your Statutory Declaration.    Although Migration Agents are authorised to witness Statutory Declarations, we may request you......

Read More

WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates

WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates

Something to celebrate!  Commencing October 2018, the first round of offers will be released for WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates.  The list of available occupations is extensive and designed to boost international student numbers in Western Australia.   For past and current students, this is a very welcome development.  If you would like help with your......

Read More

Prospective Marriage Visa Requirements

Prospective Marriage Visa Requirements   Applying for a Prospective Marriage Visa?  We will outline the Prospective Marriage Visa requirements and explain the evidence to include in your application. Australian Visa Group was established in 2007.  We specialise in the Employer Sponsored, Skilled and Family migration streams.  We invite you to speak with our visa specialist in Perth, Brisbane, Sydney......

Read More

Perth Migration Agent- Office Tour 2018

migration agent perth

In this video we take you on a tour of our Perth office.    Our Perth Migration Agent is located in the AMP Tower, Level 28/140 St Georges Terrace, Perth, Western Australia.   Please phone our office to book a consultation on +61 (0)8 9203 5194 Our office is located a short 5 min walk from Elizabeth Quay......

Read More

Can Digital Nomads Work in Australia on a Tourist Visa?

Digital Nomad

Can Digital Nomads Work in Australia on a Tourist Visa?  A visitor subclass 600 (tourist) visa allows you to visit Australia for visitor purposes.  A stay of up to three, six or 12 months can be issued.  Holders of an Australian tourist visa are subject to condition 8101 – The holder must not engage in work in......

Read More

Partner Visa Australia – Defacto Evidence

Our Migration Agent outlines the basic requirements and evidence needed to demonstrate you are in a defacto relationship when applying for a Partner Visa Australia. Usually your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards a de facto......

Read More

Increased Age Eligibility for Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry announced that from 1 November 2018, the maximum age for Working Holiday visa applicants from Canada will be increased from 30 to 35 years of age .    It is an interesting move when the requirements for employer sponsored visas have tightened.   Employers, who are finding the new......

Read More

Holding Standard Business Sponsors to Public Account

Standard Business Sponsors who fail to meet their sponsorship obligations could find information regarding their breach published by the Minister.  The Enhanced Integrity Act 2018 has received Royal Assent.  Meaning the legislation will come into effect on the day of proclamation or on the day following 6 months from the day of Royal Assent, which......

Read More