News

Prospective Marriage Visa Requirements

Prospective Marriage Visa Requirements   Applying for a Prospective Marriage Visa?  We will outline the Prospective Marriage Visa requirements and explain the evidence to include in your application. Once a Prospective Marriage Visa is granted the applicant will be issued a temporary visa allowing him / her to travel to Australia and remain there for......

Read More

Perth Migration Agent- Office Tour 2018

migration agent perth

In this video we take you on a tour of our Perth office.    Our Perth Migration Agent is located in the AMP Tower, Level 28/140 St Georges Terrace, Perth, Western Australia.   Please phone our office to book a consultation on +61 (0)8 9203 5194 Our office is located a short 5 min walk from Elizabeth Quay......

Read More

Can Digital Nomads Work in Australia on a Tourist Visa?

Digital Nomad

Can Digital Nomads Work in Australia on a Tourist Visa?  A visitor subclass 600 (tourist) visa allows you to visit Australia for visitor purposes.  A stay of up to three, six or 12 months can be issued.  Holders of an Australian tourist visa are subject to condition 8101 – The holder must not engage in work in......

Read More

Partner Visa Australia – Defacto Evidence

Our Migration Agent outlines the basic requirements and evidence needed to demonstrate you are in a defacto relationship when applying for a Partner Visa Australia. Usually your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards a de facto......

Read More

Increased Age Eligibility for Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry announced that from 1 November 2018, the maximum age for Working Holiday visa applicants from Canada will be increased from 30 to 35 years of age .    It is an interesting move when the requirements for employer sponsored visas have tightened.   Employers, who are finding the new......

Read More

Holding Standard Business Sponsors to Public Account

Standard Business Sponsors who fail to meet their sponsorship obligations could find information regarding their breach published by the Minister.  The Enhanced Integrity Act 2018 has received Royal Assent.  Meaning the legislation will come into effect on the day of proclamation or on the day following 6 months from the day of Royal Assent, which......

Read More

Partner Visa Options

Partner Visa Options

A basic overview of the partner visa options for migration to Australia. How to choose the right visa for your situation based on your relationship status and your location at time of application.   We consider the 300 Prospective Marriage Visa, 820 Partner visa and 309 Partner visa. The 300 Prospective Marriage Visa is suitable for......

Read More

WA State Sponsorship for Medical Professionals

If you are a medical professional working in Western Australia or with a job offer from a West Australian employer, you may qualify for a Skilled Sponsored (subclass 190) visa or the temporary Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489).  Contact our Migration Agent Perth for up to date and current migration advice.  A new training......

Read More

Employer Sponsored Training Levy

A new training levy applies to all 482, 186 ENS and 187 RSMS nominations lodged on or after 12 August 2018.   So what is the training levy?   How much will it cost and what are your options for a refund? The Skilled Australia Fund (SAF) is managed by the Department of Education and Training (DET). The purpose......

Read More