Skilled Sponsored 190

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want​​​​ to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

​​To be able to apply for this 190 visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the 190 visa is granted.

If you are invited to apply for this 190 visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant 190 skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 45 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Health requirements

You and all family members must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This applies to you and all members of your family unit listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not. ​​

Including family in your application

You can include the following people in your 190 visa application at the time of lodgement:

  • your partner
  • your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child.

Points are awarded on the ba​sis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this 190 visa.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist Education Qualification Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

 

190 News Updates

Results for the Migration WA invitation round, March 2019

A strong focus remains on Graduate Skilled Migration, with 78 invitations issued for 190 and 489 applications compared to just 9 in the General Stream.   In the financial year to date, a total of 775 invitations have been issued under the Graduate Skilled Migration compared to 111 in the General Stream. A minimum point scores…

0 comments

TRA changes to employment experience

Vetasess have announced changes to the employment and training requirements for Pathway 1 assessments through TRA The amount of verifiable employment evidence a Pathway 1 (no Australian qualification) : Licensed trade with no formal training – six years work experience Licensed trade with formal training – four years work experience Non-licensed trade with no formal…

0 comments

Vetassess Skill Assessment Update

From 14 February 2019, when lodging a Vetassess Skill Assessment, for general professions, applicants will be required to provide exact employment dates (dd/mm/yyyy).  Prior to this change a Vetassess Skill Assessment used only month and year to calculate the employment dates. Vetasses will continue to retrieve these dates from official documents only.    So it is…

0 comments

WA Graduate State Sponsorship – update January 2019

Invitations for 190 and 489 WA Graduate State Sponsorship were issued on Friday 18 January 2019.  The ranking process used to select applicants included consideration of the nominated occupation and number of years work experience claimed in the EOI.  Both on and offshore work experience was considered with priority given to eligible applicants with Australian…

0 comments

NSW State Sponsorship 190

NSW state sponsorship is highly competitive with approximately 250 invitations issued each month.  Highly skilled migrants are nominated by the NSW government whose occupational skills are in high demand.  NSW selects and invites candidates who have registered their Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect to apply for NSW nomination. The highest ranking applicants are invited…

0 comments

QLD State Sponsorship for University Graduates

The battle between Australian states and territories for International Students is heating up.  Queensland International Student numbers jumped 11% last year compared to a 2% rise the year before.  Western Australia recently announced it will offer WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates.   Queensland is currently offering QLD State Sponsorship for University Graduates of Masters and Phd…

0 comments
WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates

WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates

Something to celebrate!  Commencing October 2018, the first round of offers will be released for WA State Sponsorship for University Graduates.  The list of available occupations is extensive and designed to boost international student numbers in Western Australia.   For past and current students, this is a very welcome development.  If you would like help with your…

1 comment

WA State Sponsorship for Medical Professionals

If you are a medical professional working in Western Australia or with a job offer from a West Australian employer, you may qualify for a Skilled Sponsored (subclass 190) visa or the temporary Skilled Regional (provisional) visa (subclass 489).  Contact our Migration Agent Perth for up to date and current migration advice.  A new training…

0 comments

190 WA Skilled Graduate List

The Western Australian Government has announced yesterday that it will be developing a new 190 WA Skilled Graduate List for graduates from West Australian universities. High achieving graduates who complete PhD, Masters, Honours and other higher degrees may be offered State Sponsorship if they meet the eligibility criteria and have an occupation on the new list. …

0 comments

Applications for State Sponsorship Suspended

The Australian migration landscape is constantly changing.  Massive changes to the skilled migration program were announced in April 2017 with further changes due in July 2017 and March 2018.   Many people are still trying to understand the full impact these changes will have on their businesses and skilled visa options.   If you are…

0 comments

Interim WASMOL released

The WA State Migration Center has released an interim Western Australian skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL) targeting those occupations which are of a specialist nature and have compelling evidence of unmet demand at a State level.   Only occupations listed on the WASMOL may apply for state sponsorship required for a 190 visa application.  …

0 comments