482 TSS visa (Temporary Skills Shortage)

The new TSS subclass 482 visa replaces the old 457 visa program. Our experienced Migration Agent will conduct a thorough assessment and guide you through the entire application process. The below is a very basic overview of the program. Applications can become complicated with regards to the work experience, skills, English language and different occupation lists and caveats.  Book a 15 min phone consultation to discuss your visa options.

There are three stages in sponsoring an overseas worker under the TSS subclass 482 visa program:

1. Sponsorship: The employer applies for approval as a standard business sponsor.
2. Nomination: The employer nominates an occupation for a prospective TSS visa applicant or existing TSS visa holder.
3. Visa application: The person nominated to work in the nominated occupation applies for a TSS visa.
Existing TSS visa holders do not need to make a new visa application in order to change employer unless their current visa is due to cease. However, they cannot change their employer before a new nomination is approved unless they are in a specified occupation.

If an existing TSS visa holder wishes to change their occupation, they must have not only a new nomination in place, but also be granted a new TSS visa, before they can work in a new occupation.

TSS subclass 482 visa

The TSS is designed to enable employers to address labour shortages. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages. There are three streams available under this visa program:

Short-term stream – this stream is for employers to source genuinely temporary overseas skilled workers to fill short-term positions in a range of occupations for a maximum of two years (or four years if an international trade obligation [ITO] applies);
Medium-term stream – this stream is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years; or
Labour Agreement stream – this is the temporary visa product utilised where an employer has executed a labour agreement with the Commonwealth to source skilled overseas workers, where there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and the standard TSS visa program is not available.
While their visa remains in effect, TSS subclass 482 visa holders:
• can work in Australia for their approved sponsor in their approved occupation;
• can bring any eligible dependants with them to Australia — dependants can work and study; and
• have no limit on the number of times they can travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.

Overseas workers may be eligible for this visa if they:
• have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
• meet any required skills and qualifications requirements including completing any skills assessments required
• meet English language requirements
• if in Australia, hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
• have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to their last visa
• meet health and character requirements
• meet the requirements of the stream in which they apply.

Additional eligibility

Short-term stream
• have worked in their nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years
• are a genuine applicant for entry and stay as a short term visa holder (known as a ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (GTE))
• will be working directly for their sponsor or for an associated entity of their sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement

Medium-term stream
• have worked in their nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years
• will be working directly for their sponsor or for an associated entity of their sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement

Location
An applicant can generally be in or outside Australia when they apply. However, they cannot apply for another Short-term stream in Australia as the primary visa applicant if all of the below apply:
• they have held more than one Short-term stream TSS visa
• they were in Australia when the application for your most recent TSS visa was made
• or this requirement would not be inconsistent with an International Trade Obligation.

If they are in Australia, they must hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa.

Speak to our Migration Agent in Perth, Sydney, Melbourne or Brisbane to discuss your 482 visa application. Trust your application to the experts.  Contact our migration agents today on 1800 875 285.  

482 News Updates

407 Training Visa – Overview for Employers

After the government brought in the training levy, which is applicable to the temporary 482 nomination application, some employers are looking at alternative visa options to sponsor overseas workers in Australia.  The 407 Training Visa is worth considering.  407 Training Visa Quite a few employers may find that they or their positions meet the requirements to sponsor their applicants for…

0 comments

482 visa – Overview for Employers

This blog post is aimed at potential business sponsors who would like to gain an understanding of the 482 visa, the risks and obligations. We provide a quick overview of the 482 visa including it’s purpose and the basic requirements for Standard Business Sponsorship, Nomination and Visa applications. We take a look at establishing the…

0 comments

482 Visa – Overview for Employers (VIDEO)

This video is aimed at potential business sponsors who would like to gain an understanding of the 482 visa, the risks and obligations. We provide a quick overview of the 482 visa including it’s purpose and the basic requirements for Standard Business Sponsorship, Nomination and Visa applications. We take a look at establishing the market…

0 comments

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa   Is part-time work on a 482 visa allowed?  A recent addition to the 482 nomination criteria sparked interest that part-time work may be allowed for 482 visa holders.    When submitting a 482 nomination, most occupations must provide full-time work. Full-time is considered to be: 38 hours per…

0 comments

Holding Standard Business Sponsors to Public Account

Standard Business Sponsors who fail to meet their sponsorship obligations could find information regarding their breach published by the Minister.  The Enhanced Integrity Act 2018 has received Royal Assent.  Meaning the legislation will come into effect on the day of proclamation or on the day following 6 months from the day of Royal Assent, which…

0 comments

Employer Sponsored Training Levy

A new training levy applies to all 482, 186 ENS and 187 RSMS nominations lodged on or after 12 August 2018.   So what is the training levy?   How much will it cost and what are your options for a refund? The Skilled Australia Fund (SAF) is managed by the Department of Education and Training (DET). The purpose…

0 comments

482 Processing Times – August 2018

Current 482 processing times advertised by the Department of Home Affairs Stream 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed Short-term stream 50 days 67 days Medium-term stream 48 days 57 days Labour Agreement stream 32 days 54 days ​Sponsorship ​48 days ​53 days ​Nomination ​49 days ​54 days Last updated 22…

0 comments

New 482 Labour Market Testing Requirements

From 12 August 2018, new labour market testing requirements apply to 482 visa nominations. We recommend all employers discuss their advertising efforts with us prior to placing any advertising to ensure it will met the strict 482 visa requirements.  Speak with our migration agent today on 1800 875 285 Adverting must be conducted in the…

0 comments

482 – The new TSS visa

482 TSS visa (Temporary Skills Shortage) The new TSS subclass 482 visa replaces the old 457 visa program. Our experienced Migration Agent Perth will conduct a thorough assessment and guide you through the entire application process. Below is a very basic overview of the program. Applications can become complicated with regards to the work experience, skills, English language and different…

0 comments

Upcoming changes :  Employer Sponsored Migration

The current 457 visa is due to be replaced by the TSS visa in March 2018.   There are will be two occupation lists for the TSS.  These lists are split into the ‘short’ and ‘medium’ term.    Short term occupations will be issued a visa for two years with no pathway to permanent residency.   Medium term…

0 comments