WA Graduate State Sponsorship – update January 2019

Invitations for 190 and 489 WA Graduate State Sponsorship were issued on Friday 18 January 2019.  The ranking process used to select applicants included consideration of the nominated occupation and number of years work experience claimed in the EOI.  Both on and offshore work experience was considered with priority given to eligible applicants with Australian work experience.  The ranking process also considered the date the EOI was first created (initial submitted date), not the ‘Date of Effect’.

Profile of the last invited EOIs from the January 2019 WA Graduate State Sponsorship

Qualification level Work exp points English level EOI points Submission date
Last invited EOI – Subclass 190 Bachelor degree 5 points – overseas work experience Superior 65 23/4/18 13:25
Last invited EOI – Subclass 489 Bachelor degree 5 points – overseas work experience Proficient 75 6/11/18 16:49

Therefore if you are a recent graduate from a West Australian university, you should ensure you score sufficient points to claim Superior English, have 3 years overseas work experience or 12 months Australian Work Experience in your nominated occupation or closely related occupation.  Your total score recorded in your EOI must be a minimum of 65.

Superior English

To prove you have superior English score one of the following:
Test Score
International English Language Testing System (IELTS) At least 8 for each of the 4 test components
Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) At least 28 for listening, 29 for reading, 30 for writing and 26 for speaking
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) At least 79 for each of the 4 test components
Occupational English Test (OET) At least A for each of the 4 test components
Cambridge C1 Advanced test ​At least 200 in each of the 4 test components

Proficient English

To prove you have proficient English, show us evidence that in the 3 years before you applied for the visa, you scored one of the following:
Test Score
International English Language Testing System (IELTS) At least 7 for each of the 4 test components​
Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) At least 24 for listening, 24 for reading, 27 for writing and 23 for speaking
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) At least 65 for each of the 4 test components​
Occupational English Test (OET) At least B for each of the 4 test components​
Cambridge C1 Advanced test At least 185 in each of the 4 test components​

Accountants

During the selection and ranking process the number of invitations issued to applicants with the nominated occupation 221111 Accountant (General) was restricted, due to the high representation of this occupation in the eligible EOIs. The profile of the last invited EOI with this nominated occupation was as follows.

Visa subclass Qualification level Work exp points English level EOI Points Submission date
190 PhD/Masters 0 points Superior 85 19/3/18 14:21

 

Accountant (General) remains available for WA Graduate State Sponsorship, however, this may change for future rounds.  Invitations to apply for WA State nomination for this occupation will be limited.If you have already received an invitation, your application will not be affected.

Family  Sponsored 489

Applicants should also check if they qualify for a family sponsored 489 Skilled – Regional (Provisional) Visa.  You can be nominated by either the WA Government or an eligible family member.   The following family relations, if living in a designated area, are over 18 years of age and are Australian Permanent Residents or Australian Citizens, may be eligible to sponsor you for a 489 (Provisional) visa and provide your application with an additional 10 points:(i)  a parent; or

(ii)  a child or step-child; or

(iii)  a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister; or

(iv)  an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle;

(v)  a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step-nephew or step-niece; or

(vi)  a grandparent; or

(vii)  a first cousin;

For a Family Sponsored 489,  Designated Area currently includes all postcodes in WA.   

If applying through family nomination, you must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long Term Skills List.

In the last published invitation round in November 2018, a minimum point score of 80 was required to be issued an invitation to lodge a 489 visa.

The 489 is a temporary visa valid for 3 years.  After you have lived in a designated area for 2 years and worked for 12 months you may qualify for the permanent visa.

If you would like an individual assessment of your visa options.   We invite you to book a phone consultation with our Senior Migration Agent Perth

 

Please follow and like us: