NSW State Sponsorship 190

NSW state sponsorship is highly competitive with approximately 250 invitations issued each month.  Highly skilled migrants are nominated by the NSW government whose occupational skills are in high demand.  NSW selects and invites candidates who have registered their Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect to apply for NSW nomination. The highest ranking applicants are invited to apply on an ongoing basis.    There is no guarantee if and when an applicant will receive an invitation.   Applicants who do receive an invitation and are successfully granted a 190 State Sponsored visa obtain Australian permanent residency.  They have the right to live and work in Australia permanently and are required to live in NSW for the first two years.  The NSW government does not issue release letters as the applicants are expected to remain in NSW for the full two years.

Applicants are selected and ranked by the NSW government in the following order:

  1. Occupation in demand
  2. Highest points score
  3. English language ability
  4. Number of years skilled employment history in the nominated occupation

Applicants must meet minimum eligibility requirements:

  • Have an occupation on the NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List
  • Obtain a skill assessment in your nominated occupation
  • Score a minimum of 65 points
  • Receive an invitation to apply for NSW State Sponsorship
  • Commit to living and working in NSW for at least the first two years after being granted

Increasing Your Chances

Unlike other states offering 190 sponsorship, there are currently no additional benefits for applicants to be currently living in NSW, having an offer of employment from a NSW based employer or having completed studies at a NSW university.   Applicants looking to increase their point scores may consider enhancing their English language points, obtaining points for their partner or if fluent in one of Australia’s community languages, obtaining any one of the following issued by NAATI:

(a)           accreditation at the paraprofessional level or above;

(b)          certification at the certified provisional level or above; or

(c)           a community language credential.

It is very important the information submitted in your EOI is verifiable and meets the legislative requirements.   When calculating an applicant’s point score, only enter skilled employment that was completed at the required skill level in the nominated (or closely related) occupation.   “Closely related” is a term defined in legislation and we encourage you to engage our services to thoroughly assess your eligibility including the calculation of work experience points.

All claims must be verified by documentary evidence.  Do not inflate your point score in your EOI in order to secure NSW state sponsorship.   You will find your NSW state sponsorship application or visa application denied if the claims in your EOI do not match the assessment conducted by NSW government and DOHA.

You may also want to consider lodging an EOI for a 489 Skilled – Regional (Provisional) Visa.  You can be nominated by either the NSW government or an eligible family member.   The following family relations, if living in a designated area, are over 18 years of age and are Australian Permanent Residents or Australian Citizens, may be eligible to sponsor you for a 489 (Provisional) visa and provide your application with an additional 10 points:

(i)  a parent; or

(ii)  a child or step-child; or

(iii)  a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step-brother or step-sister; or

(iv)  an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step-aunt or step-uncle;

(v)  a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step-nephew or step-niece; or

(vi)  a grandparent; or

(vii)  a first cousin;

Designated Areas for NSW include the following postcodes 

NEW SOUTH WALES

(Excluding Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

2311 to 2312
2328 to 2333
2336 to 2490
2535 to 2551
2575 to 2739
2787 to 2898

If applying through family nomination, you must nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long Term Skills List.   Lists are found at the end of this post.

In the last published invitation round in November 2018, a minimum point score of 80 was required to be issued an invitation to lodge a 489 visa.

The 489 is a temporary visa valid for 3 years.  After you have lived in a designated area for 2 years and worked for 12 months you may qualify for the permanent visa.

Other criteria for both the 489 and 190

Age:

You must be under 45 years old at the time you submit your application for NSW State Sponsorship, when you are nominated by NSW nomination for the 190 visa and when you lodge your 190 visa application.

Skills assessment:

You must provide evidence that your skills have been assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation prior to lodgement of your EOI.

Skills assessments are valid for a period of three years from the date of issue, unless a shorter validity period is specified on the assessment document.  If your skill assessment was issued more than 3 years prior to submission of your EOI you must obtain a new skill assessment.

If you are hoping to receive NSW State Sponsorship we invite you to book an initial phone consultation

 

with Senior Migration Agent Sydney, Michelle Firth, who has over 18 years experience.

NSW State Sponsorship 190 Priority skilled occupation list – 2018-19

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Updated 20 July 2018

133111 Construction Project Manager Other

133211 Engineering Manager Other

134111 Child Care Centre Manager Education

134212 Nursing Clinical Director Health

134214 Welfare Centre Manager Health

221111 Accountant (General) Business & Finance

221112 Management Accountant Business & Finance

221113 Taxation Accountant Business & Finance

221213 External Auditor Business & Finance

221214 Internal Auditor Business & Finance

224111 Actuary Business & Finance

224511 Land Economist Other

224512 Valuer Other

224711 Management Consultant Business & Finance

232111 Architect Other

232112 Landscape Architect Engineers

233111 Chemical Engineer Engineers

233211 Civil Engineer Engineers

233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers

233213 Quantity Surveyor Engineers

233214 Structural Engineer Engineers

233215 Transport Engineer Engineers

233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers

233411 Electronics Engineer Engineers

233511 Industrial Engineer Engineers

233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers

233513 Production or Plant Engineer Engineers

233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers

233913 Biomedical Engineer Engineers

233915 Environmental Engineer Engineers

233916 Naval Architect Engineers

234112 Agricultural Scientist Science

234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Science

234711 Veterinarian Science

234914 Physicist (medical physicist only) Science

241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Education

241411 Secondary School Teacher Education

251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Health

251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Health

251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Health

251214 Sonographer Health

251411 Optometrist Health

252411 Occupational Therapist Health

252511 Physiotherapist Health

252611 Podiatrist Health

253411 Psychiatrist Health

253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Health

253915 Pathologist Health

253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Health

254111 Midwife Health

254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Health

254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Health

254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Health

254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Health

254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Health

254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Health

254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Health

254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Health

254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Health

254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Health

254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric) Health

254499 Registered Nurses nec Health

261111 ICT business Analyst ICT

261112 Systems Analyst ICT

261311 Analyst Programmer ICT

261312 Developer Programmer ICT

261313 Software Engineer ICT

262112 ICT Security Specialist ICT

263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ICT

263311 Telecommunications Engineer ICT

263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ICT

271111 Barrister Business & Finance

271311 Solicitor Business & Finance

272311 Clinical Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals

272312 Educational Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals

272399 Psychologists nec Health

272511 Social Worker Social & Welfare Professionals

312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers

312212 Civil Engineering Technician Engineers

312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Engineers

312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Engineers

321111 Automotive Electrician Automotive Trades

321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Automotive Trades

321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Automotive Trades

321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Automotive Trades

321214 Small Engine Mechanic Automotive Trades

322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Metal Trades

322311 Metal Fabricator Metal Trades

322313 Welder (First Class) Metal Trades

323211 Fitter (General) Metal Trades

323212 Fitter and Turner Metal Trades

323213 Fitter-Welder Metal Trades

323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Metal Trades

323313 Locksmith Metal Trades

324111 Panelbeater Automotive Trades

331111 Bricklayer Building Trades

331112 Stonemason Building Trades

331211 Carpenter and Joiner Building Trades

331212 Carpenter Building Trades

331213 Joiner Building Trades

332211 Painting trades workers Building Trades

333111 Glazier Other

333211 Fibrous Plasterer Building Trades

333212 Solid Plasterer Building Trades

333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Building Trades

334111 Plumber (General) Building Trades

334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Building Trades

334113 Drainer Building Trades

334114 Gasfitter Building Trades

334115 Roof plumber Building Trades

341111 Electrician (General) Building Trades

341113 Lift Mechanic Building Trades

342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Building Trades

342212 Technical Cable Jointer Other

342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Other

351111 Baker Tourism & Hospitality

351311 Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food

Service) Tourism & Hospitality

394111 Cabinetmaker Building Trades

411411 Enrolled Nurse Health

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List 489 

Item Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

Column 3

Assessing authority

Column 4

Specified for only certain classes (see subsection 8(2))

1 construction project manager 133111 VETASSESS
2 engineering manager 133211 (a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) AIM

3 child care centre manager 134111 TRA
4 nursing clinical director 134212 ANMAC
5 primary health organisation manager 134213 VETASSESS
6 welfare centre manager 134214 ACWA
7 accountant (general) 221111 (a) CPAA; or

(b) CAANZ; or

(c) IPA

8 management accountant 221112 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

9 taxation accountant 221113 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

10 external auditor 221213 (a) CPAA; or

(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

11 internal auditor 221214 VETASSESS
12 actuary 224111 VETASSESS
13 land economist 224511 VETASSESS
14 valuer 224512 VETASSESS
15 management consultant 224711 VETASSESS
16 architect 232111 AACA
17 landscape architect 232112 VETASSESS
18 surveyor 232212 SSSI
19 cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
20 other spatial scientist 232214 VETASSESS
21 chemical engineer 233111 Engineers Australia
22 materials engineer 233112 Engineers Australia
23 civil engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
24 geotechnical engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
25 quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS
26 structural engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
27 transport engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
28 electrical engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
29 electronics engineer 233411 Engineers Australia
30 industrial engineer 233511 Engineers Australia
31 mechanical engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
32 production or plant engineer 233513 Engineers Australia
33 aeronautical engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
34 agricultural engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
35 biomedical engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
36 engineering technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
37 environmental engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
38 naval architect 233916 Engineers Australia
39 agricultural consultant 234111 VETASSESS
40 agricultural scientist 234112 VETASSESS
41 forester 234113 VETASSESS
42 medical laboratory scientist 234611 AIMS
43 veterinarian 234711 AVBC
44 physicist (medical physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
45 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111 AITSL
46 secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL
47 special needs teacher 241511 AITSL
48 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL
49 teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL
50 special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
51 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT
52 medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT
53 nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM
54 sonographer 251214 ASMIRT
55 optometrist 251411 OCANZ
56 orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA
57 chiropractor 252111 CCEA
58 osteopath 252112 AOAC
59 occupational therapist 252411 OTC
60 physiotherapist 252511 APC
61 podiatrist 252611 (a) APodA; or

(b) ANZPAC

62 audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
63 speech pathologist 252712 SPA
64 general practitioner 253111 MedBA
65 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311 MedBA
66 cardiologist 253312 MedBA
67 clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA
68 medical oncologist 253314 MedBA
69 endocrinologist 253315 MedBA
70 gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA
71 intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA
72 neurologist 253318 MedBA
73 paediatrician 253321 MedBA
74 renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA
75 rheumatologist 253323 MedBA
76 thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA
77 specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA
78 psychiatrist 253411 MedBA
79 surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA
80 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA
81 neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA
82 orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA
83 otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA
84 paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA
85 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA
86 urologist 253518 MedBA
87 vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA
88 dermatologist 253911 MedBA
89 emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA
90 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA
91 ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA
92 pathologist 253915 MedBA
93 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917 MedBA
94 radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA
95 medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA
96 midwife 254111 ANMAC
97 nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC
98 registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC
99 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413 ANMAC
100 registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC
101 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415 ANMAC
102 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416 ANMAC
103 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
104 registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC
105 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421 ANMAC
106 registered nurse (mental health) 254422 ANMAC
107 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
108 registered nurse (surgical) 254424 ANMAC
109 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
110 registered nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
111 ICT business analyst 261111 ACS
112 systems analyst 261112 ACS
113 analyst programmer 261311 ACS
114 developer programmer 261312 ACS
115 software engineer 261313 ACS
116 ICT security specialist 262112 ACS
117 computer network and systems engineer 263111 ACS
118 telecommunications engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
119 telecommunications network engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
120 barrister 271111 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
121 solicitor 271311 a legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
122 clinical psychologist 272311 APS
123 educational psychologist 272312 APS
124 organisational psychologist 272313 APS
125 psychologists (nec) 272399 APS
126 social worker 272511 AASW
127 civil engineering draftsperson 312211 (a) Engineers Australia; or

(b) VETASSESS

128 civil engineering technician 312212 VETASSESS
129 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
130 electrical engineering technician 312312 TRA
131 radio communications technician 313211 TRA
132 telecommunications field engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
133 telecommunications network planner 313213 Engineers Australia A
134 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
135 automotive electrician 321111 TRA
136 motor mechanic (general) 321211 TRA
137 diesel motor mechanic 321212 TRA
138 motorcycle mechanic 321213 TRA
139 small engine mechanic 321214 TRA
140 sheetmetal trades worker 322211 TRA
141 metal fabricator 322311 TRA
142 pressure welder 322312 TRA A
143 welder (first class) 322313 TRA
144 fitter (general) 323211 TRA
145 fitter and turner 323212 TRA
146 fitter‑welder 323213 TRA
147 metal machinist (first class) 323214 TRA
148 locksmith 323313 TRA
149 panelbeater 324111 TRA
150 bricklayer 331111 TRA
151 stonemason 331112 TRA
152 carpenter and joiner 331211 TRA
153 carpenter 331212 TRA
154 joiner 331213 TRA
155 painting trades worker 332211 TRA
156 glazier 333111 TRA
157 fibrous plasterer 333211 TRA
158 solid plasterer 333212 TRA
159 wall and floor tiler 333411 TRA
160 plumber (general) 334111 TRA
161 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112 TRA
162 drainer 334113 TRA
163 gasfitter 334114 TRA
164 roof plumber 334115 TRA
165 electrician (general) 341111 TRA
166 electrician (special class) 341112 TRA
167 lift mechanic 341113 TRA
168 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111 TRA
169 technical cable jointer 342212 TRA
170 electronic equipment trades worker 342313 TRA
171 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314 TRA
172 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315 TRA
173 chef 351311 TRA
174 cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
175 boat builder and repairer 399111 TRA
176 shipwright 399112 TRA

 

For further information please book a phone consultation with our Migration Agent Sydney