400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist)

Our Migration Agent Perth has the experience and knowledge to manage your 400 visa application.  Contact us today for a personalised visa assessment.  The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

You must first arrive in Australia within six months of the date the visa is granted, or within a shorter time-frame if granted.

Generally you can stay in Australia for up to three months where required, but depending on your work or activity a longer period of up to six months might be allowed in limited circumstances. Your stay period begins on the day you first enter Australia. If your visa has been granted with multiple entries, you can travel to and from Australia during the stay period granted.

When you receive your visa, you are issued with a visa grant notification letter that explains the conditions of your visa, including the stay period and entry requirements.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when your application is decided.

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. DIBP may take up to one month to assess the application (sometimes longer if health or character checks are required) or within a shorter timeframe if all the required evidence is provided.  It is generally not recommended that you lodge a subclass 400 application more than six months before your intended travel date, as you must first arrive in Australia within six months of the date the visa is granted, or within a shorter time-frame if granted.

Changes from 19 November 2016

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) no longer includes an Invited Participant stream.

If you have been invited by an organisation to participate in social or cultural activities on a short-term basis of up to three months, you might be eligible for a Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408).

This visa lets you:

  • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
  • bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

DIBP will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa.

  • If you are granted a single entry visa, you will only be allowed to enter Australia once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia after you leave.
  • If you are granted a multiple entry visa, you will be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid. If you need to make a number of return visits during your period of stay you should tell us in the visa application form, including the reason why you need to make the return visits to Australia.
  • Your stay period begins on the day you first enter Australia. Re-entering Australia does not start a new period of stay.

DIBP will notify you of the period of time you have to first enter Australia and your total period of stay allowed in your visa grant letter.