Work in Australia

In order to work in Australia you must first obtain a visa with work rights.  You may or may not need employer sponsorship.  There are many visa categories that allow you to work in Australia that do not require employer sponsorship.  For instance, an 820 Spouse visa, 300 Prospective Marriage Visa and 309 Partner visa all provide the visa holder with full work rights.  Student visa holders have restricted work rights as do 417 Working Holiday Visa holders and 462 Work and Holiday visa holders.   If you are included as a dependent on the family head visa, such as a 457 or 482 Temporary Skills Shortage visa, you will also have work rights.  So before you leap into an employer sponsored visa application, get a full visa assessment by a registered migration agent.  There may be an easier pathway for you to gain permission to work in Australia.

The 417 Working Holiday Visa and 462 Work and Holiday Visa are the easiest and quickest way to gain work rights in Australia.   Applications are usually processed in a matter or days or weeks.  As a 417 or 462 holder you will be granted a 12 month Australian visa.  You may work for any one employer for up to six months.  You do not need a job offer before you apply for this visa although you must have reasonable prospects of gaining employment in Australia.    Many 417 and 462 visa holders are offered a further employer sponsored visa from their Australian employer.  You can lodge a 482 Temporary Skills Shortage visa, 186 Employer Nomination Scheme or 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa whilst in Australia holding a 417 Working Holiday Visa or 462 Work and Holiday Visa.  Coming to Australia on a 417 or 462 visa allows you to demonstrate your skills and attributes to Australian employers.  It is a very successful method of finding an Australian sponsor and progressing to a longer stay in Australia and may eventually lead to permanent residency.

There are many hurdles both you and your employer must overcome to lodge a successful employer sponsored visa and gain permission to work in Australia.   You may choose to research the requirements of every visa subclass yourself.  However, we strongly suggest you start the process with a personal visa assessment from a qualified and registered Australian migration agent.   Once you know all your options, you can take a targeted approach to reaching your migration goals.

Ready to Work in Australia?

Book an initial 20 phone consultation here.

 

TRA changes to employment experience

Vetasess have announced changes to the employment and training requirements for Pathway 1 assessments through TRA The amount of verifiable employment evidence a Pathway 1 (no Australian qualification) : Licensed trade with no formal training – six years work experience Licensed trade with formal training – four years work experience Non-licensed trade with no formal…

0 comments

Goldfields Designated Area Migration Agreement (DAMA)

In March 2019, the  Goldfields Designated Area Migration Agreement (DAMA) was approved.   The final details are yet to be released including the application process, occupations list and criteria. The final requirements to be released: June 2019 Lodge applications from:  July 2019 Start advertising the position:  Immediately* The Goldfields Designated Area Migration Agreement (DAMA) is a five year…

0 comments

Changes to the Skilled Occupations Lists

Thirty (30) new occupations added to the Skilled Occupations Lists!   On 11 March 2019, the skilled occupation lists were updated.   If your occupation previously was restricted to the Short Term List or wasn’t listed on any list, then it’s worth having another look as your visa options may have changed.   If your occupation has moved…

0 comments

Getting caught breaching visa conditions

If you don’t comply with your visa conditions, there are many ways it can catch up with you.  If you are forewarned you can make better decisions before any potential breaches take place.   As registered migration agents, we receive inquiries from visa holders who have already breached their current or prior visa conditions and are…

0 comments

Faster processing of 482 nominations for Accredited Sponsors

Current processing times for 482 nominations and visa applications are 1 – 2 months from submission.   Standard Business Sponsors can apply for Accredited Status to receive priority processing. Accredited Sponsor Scheme The Accredited Sponsor Scheme provides Standard Business Sponsors with streamlined and priority processing arrangements for 482 nomination and visa applications.  Most applications for Accredited…

0 comments

THIRD year Working Holiday Visa

Want to stay in Australia longer?  From 1 July 2019, applicants who hold a second Working Holiday Visa 417 or 462, can apply for a third year Working Holiday visa, if they complete another SIX (6) months regional work. Requirements: Complete all 6 months specified regional work : whilst holding a second 417 or 462…

0 comments

Vetassess Skill Assessment Update

From 14 February 2019, when lodging a Vetassess Skill Assessment, for general professions, applicants will be required to provide exact employment dates (dd/mm/yyyy).  Prior to this change a Vetassess Skill Assessment used only month and year to calculate the employment dates. Vetasses will continue to retrieve these dates from official documents only.    So it is…

0 comments

407 Training Visa – Overview for Employers

After the government brought in the training levy, which is applicable to the temporary 482 nomination application, some employers are looking at alternative visa options to sponsor overseas workers in Australia.  The 407 Training Visa is worth considering.  407 Training Visa Quite a few employers may find that they or their positions meet the requirements to sponsor their applicants for…

0 comments

482 visa – Overview for Employers

This blog post is aimed at potential business sponsors who would like to gain an understanding of the 482 visa, the risks and obligations. We provide a quick overview of the 482 visa including it’s purpose and the basic requirements for Standard Business Sponsorship, Nomination and Visa applications. We take a look at establishing the…

0 comments

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa

Part-time Work on a 482 Visa   Is part-time work on a 482 visa allowed?  A recent addition to the 482 nomination criteria sparked interest that part-time work may be allowed for 482 visa holders.    When submitting a 482 nomination, most occupations must provide full-time work. Full-time is considered to be: 38 hours per…

0 comments

Increased Age Eligibility for Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry announced that from 1 November 2018, the maximum age for Working Holiday visa applicants from Canada will be increased from 30 to 35 years of age .    It is an interesting move when the requirements for employer sponsored visas have tightened.   Employers, who are finding the new…

0 comments

Holding Standard Business Sponsors to Public Account

Standard Business Sponsors who fail to meet their sponsorship obligations could find information regarding their breach published by the Minister.  The Enhanced Integrity Act 2018 has received Royal Assent.  Meaning the legislation will come into effect on the day of proclamation or on the day following 6 months from the day of Royal Assent, which…

0 comments

Employer Sponsored Training Levy

A new training levy applies to all 482, 186 ENS and 187 RSMS nominations lodged on or after 12 August 2018.   So what is the training levy?   How much will it cost and what are your options for a refund? The Skilled Australia Fund (SAF) is managed by the Department of Education and Training (DET). The purpose…

0 comments

457 visa to permanent residency – changing employers

What is the pathway from a 457 visa to permanent residency?  If you either held, or were an applicant for a 457 visa (which was subsequently granted) on 18 April 2017, transitional arrangements apply when you lodge a 186 ENS visa via transition. What are the benefits of the transitional arrangements? You only need to work for…

0 comments

482 Processing Times – August 2018

Current 482 processing times advertised by the Department of Home Affairs Stream 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed Short-term stream 50 days 67 days Medium-term stream 48 days 57 days Labour Agreement stream 32 days 54 days ​Sponsorship ​48 days ​53 days ​Nomination ​49 days ​54 days Last updated 22…

0 comments

New 482 Labour Market Testing Requirements

From 12 August 2018, new labour market testing requirements apply to 482 visa nominations. We recommend all employers discuss their advertising efforts with us prior to placing any advertising to ensure it will met the strict 482 visa requirements.  Speak with our migration agent today on 1800 875 285 Adverting must be conducted in the…

0 comments

482 – The new TSS visa

482 TSS visa (Temporary Skills Shortage) The new TSS subclass 482 visa replaces the old 457 visa program. Our experienced Migration Agent Perth, Melbourne or Sydney will conduct a thorough assessment and guide you through the entire application process. Below is a very basic overview of the program. Applications can become complicated with regards to the work experience, skills, English…

0 comments

Age waivers for permanent employer sponsored visas

From the 1 July 2017 the age limit for Employer Nomination Scheme subclass 186 via direct entry and RSMS subclass 187 via Direct Entry was lowered from under 50 to under 45 years of age.    The age limit for those applying under the transition stream remains at under 50 years of age.   Contact our Migration…

0 comments

Upcoming changes :  Employer Sponsored Migration

The current 457 visa is due to be replaced by the TSS visa in March 2018.   There are will be two occupation lists for the TSS.  These lists are split into the ‘short’ and ‘medium’ term.    Short term occupations will be issued a visa for two years with no pathway to permanent residency.   Medium term…

0 comments
Success

Obtaining permanent residency through self sponsorship

Our client, an IT professional, was in Australia as the main applicant on a Temporary (Work) Skilled 457 visa.  He was disheartened with his current employer and no longer felt satisfied in his role.  He had the opportunity to establish his own business in Australia.    He had been approached by potential business partners and had…

0 comments