Partner Visa Australia – Defacto Evidence

Our Migration Agent outlines the basic requirements and evidence needed to demonstrate you are in a defacto relationship when applying for a Partner Visa Australia.

Usually your de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately before you apply for this visa. Time spent dating does not count towards a de facto relationship.

You can be granted a visa without having been in a de facto relationship for 12 months if:

  • you can demonstrate compelling and compassionate circumstances, such as having dependent children
  • your partner has been granted a permanent humanitarian visa and your de facto relationship existed before it was granted, and you told us about the relationship before the visa was granted
  • your de facto relationship has been registered in Australia (this is not available in all states and territories).

You must also be older than 18 years of age and not be related to your partner by family. This means you cannot be an ancestor or descendant of one another, or have a parent in common.

In this video we discuss the four areas of the relationship that DHA consider when assessing a defacto relationship:

  • Financial
  • Social
  • Nature of the  Household
  • Commitment

Speak to our visa specialist and  Migration Agent in PerthSydneyMelbourne or Brisbane to discuss your application.

 

Please follow and like us: