Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer an​​​d then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.   Our Migration Agent Perth can assist you with your application.

The visa has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who is not subject to a labour agreement and who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:

      • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
      • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
      • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

The Agreement stream is for subclass 457 visa holders nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

You can apply for this visa only after you have been nominated by your employer in Australia. You must lodge your application within six months of the nomination being approved. You must apply for the visa in the stream in which your employer nominated you or your visa application could be refused.

Temporary Residence Transition stream

The position to which the visa application relates must be the position nominated under Temporary Residence Transition nomination provisions. Visa criteria cannot be satisfied if the visa application is made under the Temporary Residence Transition stream but the nomination was approved under the Direct Entry stream. Both nomination and visa application must relate to the same stream.

The position to which the visa application relates must be the position in relation to which the applicant is identified as the holder of a 457 visa. The position in relation to which the applicant is identified as the holder of a 457 visa includes the occupation under which the 457 visa holder was approved for grant of the 457 visa.

The position to be:

  • the same position to which their current 457 visa relates and
  • the same position and occupation identified in an associated nomination

f the nomination has already been approved by the time the visa application is made, the visa application must be made within 6 months of the nomination being approved.

If registration, licensing or professional membership is mandatory for a person to work in the occupation in the State/Territory in which the position is located, at the time of visa application the applicant must hold, or be eligible to hold, the relevant registration, licence or membership.

Transition Stream

At time of application, the applicant must have been under 50 or be a person in any of the four classes of persons specified:

  • Skill level 1 or 2 researchers, scientists and technical specialists nominated by an Australian government scientific agency
  • Senior academics (as described in the legislative instrument) nominated by a university in Australia
  • 457 visa holders who have been working for their nominating employer for at least the 4 years immediately before applying for their visa and whose annual earnings for each year in that 4 year period have been at least at the Fair Work High Income Threshold (FWHIT).
  • Medical practitioners:
    • who have been working in their nominated occupation as the holder of a 457visa for at least the 4 years immediately before applying for the visa, and at least two years of that employment was located in regional Australiaand whose nominated position is located in regional Australia  For policy and procedure on these four age exemption categories, refer to:

Competent English

Applicants must demonstrate ‘Competent’ English at time of application.

Direct Entry stream

The applicant’s age

At time of application, the applicant must be less than 45 years old, unless they are a person in any of the three exempted class of persons:

  • ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 researchers, scientists and technical specialists nominated by an Australian government scientific agency.
  • Senior academics (as defined in the legislative instrument) nominated by a university in Australia.
  • Persons who hold a
    • 444 or 461 visa holders who have been working for their nominating employer in their nominated occupation for at least 2 years (excluding any periods of unpaid leave) in the 3 year period immediately before applying.

Competent English

At the time of application, the applicant must have competent English

Skill requirements

There are three possible senarios for an applicant to meet the skill requirements for a Direct Entry RSMS application.

  • the applicant may be exempt from the requirement to demonstrate that they have requisite skills or
  • the applicant is required to provide a skills assessment from an assessing authority or
  • the applicant is required to demonstrate that they have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO as being necessary to perform the tasks of the occupation.

 

If the applicant’s occupation is specified by legislative instrument and

the applicant did not obtain the necessary qualification in Australia.  The applicant’s skills must have been assessed as suitable for the occupation by an assessing authority.

If the applicant is not exempt and the occupation is not listed in the relevant legislative instrument, but the applicant is nominated in an occupation for which they obtained a relevant Australian qualification, then the applicant must have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO.

Persons not required to demonstrate their skills

444 or 461 visa holder

Applicants are not required to demonstrate that they have the requisite skills for the nominated occupation if they are 444 or 461 visa holder currently in Australia who has been working with their nominating employer in their nominated occupation for at least 2 years (excluding any periods of unpaid leave) in the 3 years immediately before applying for their visa.

Skills as at time of visa application

The applicant must provide evidence that their skills were assessed at time of application as being suitable for the occupation. A skills assessment undertaken after

Qualifications

If the applicant with overseas qualification is not exempted and is not nominated for a trade occupation specified in the relevant legislative instrument, they must demonstrate that they have qualifications listed in ANZSCO as being necessary to perform the tasks of the occupation.

Ensure your application is successful.  Request an initial assessment from our Migration Agent Perth.