189 Skilled Independent

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.  Our Migration Agent Perth has the experience and knowledge to manage your 189 visa application.  Contact us today for a personalised visa assessment.

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Points are awarded on the ba​sis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist Education Qualification Post Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10